CWSS-SCM Graduate Student Travel Scholarship Award Winners.


Bayer CropScience Best Student Presentation Award

Year 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2019 Ted Vanhie Jessica Quinn Nicole Berardi
2018 Lauren Benoit Nicole Berardi Brendan Metzger
2017 Brendan Metzger Lauren Benoit Elizabeth Buck
2016 Charles Geddes Jordan Eyamie Mike Schryver
2015 Breanne Tidemann Charles Geddes Not Awarded
2014 Breanne Tidemann Andrea de Roo Katerine Stanley
2013 Charles Geddes Colleen Redlick Jessica Gal
2012 Taylor Jeffrey Colleen Redlick Andrew Reid
2011 Scott White Not Awarded Not Awarded
2010 Cynthia Siva Not Awarded Not Awarded
2009 Rolland Mensah Not Awarded Not Awarded
2008 Jody Dexter Not Awarded Not Awarded
2007 Chris Willenborg Not Awarded Not Awarded
2006 Marie-Edith Cuerrier Not Awarded Not Awarded
2005 Jamshid Ashigh Not Awarded Not Awarded
2004 Leanne Wilson Not Awarded Not Awarded
2002 Theresa Brimner Not Awarded Not Awarded
2001 Robert Gulden Not Awarded Not Awarded
2000 Michelle du Croix-Sissons Not Awarded Not Awarded
1999 Mike Cowbrough Not Awarded Not Awarded

Corteva Graduate Student Award

Year Winner Degree
2019 Hugh Lyu M.Sc.
2018
2017 Brendan Metzger M.Sc.
2016 Taiga Cholette M.Sc.
2015 Christopher Budd M.Sc.
2014 Charles Geddes Ph.D.
2013 Breanne Tidemann M.Sc.
2012 Teketel Haile M.Sc.
2011 Amanda Green M.Sc.
2010 Hélène Munger M.Sc.
2009 Nicole Seerey M.Sc.
2008 Benil Sable Ph.D.
Emily Green-Tracewicz M.Sc.
2007 Eric Page Ph.D.
Kristina Polziehn M.Sc.
2006 Marc McPherson Ph.D.
Marie-Edith Cuerrier M.Sc.
2005 Mohammed Abudieyeh Ph.D.
Josh Vyn M.Sc.
2004 Jamshid Ashigh Ph.D.
Jonathan Horsman M.Sc.
2003 Kris Mahoney Ph.D.
Nathalie Chouinard M.Sc.
2002 Laura Van Eerd Ph. D.
Glen Forster M.Sc.
2001 Jason Cathcart Ph.D.
Peter Burgess M.Sc.
2000 Robert Gulden Ph.D.
Peter Burgess M.Sc.
1999 Delany Ross M.Sc.
Gabrielle Ferguson M.Sc.
1998 Kristen Callow M.Sc.
Heather Goudy M.Sc.
1996 Marvin Faber Ph.D.
Tod Ramsfield M.Sc.

Bayer CropScience Scholarships in Weed Science

Year Winner Degree
2019 Khaldoun Ali Ph.D.
Ted Vanhie M.Sc.
2018 Leila Kamino Ph.D.
2017 Lysandra Pyle Ph.D.
Jonathan Rosset M.Sc.
2016 Charles Geddes Ph.D.
Moria Petruic M.Sc.
2015 Breanne Tidemann Ph.D.
Katherine Stanley M.Sc.
2014 Breanne Tidemann Ph.D.
Andrea De Roo M.Sc.
2013 Dilshan Benaragama Ph.D.
Colleen Redlick M.Sc.
2012 Caroline Halde Ph.D.
Breanne Laturnus M.Sc.
2011 Scott White Ph.D.
Megan MacEachern M.Sc.
2010 Scott White Ph.D.
Melody De Jong M.Sc.
2009 Eric Page Ph.D.
Emily Green Tracewicz M.Sc.
2008 Muthu Bagavanthiannan Ph.D.
Marie-Ève Bérubé M.Sc.
2007 Christian Willenborg Ph.D.
Amélie Bilodeau M.Sc.
2006 Christian Willenborg Ph.D.
Julie Laplante M.Sc.
2005 Delgermaa Chuluunbaatar Ph.D.
Paula Halabicki M.Sc.
2004 Kris Mahoney Ph.D.
Arvel Lawson M.Sc.
2003 Nancy Furness Ph.D.
Melissa Wheeler M.Sc.
2002 Anthony Szumigalski Ph.D.
Cheryl Corbett M.Sc.
2001 Robert Gulden Ph.D.
Orla Nazarko M.Sc.
2000 Laura Van Eerd Ph.D.
Kris McNaughton M.Sc.
1999 Eric Johnson M.Sc.
Heather Goudy M.Sc.
1998 Jane Sadler Richards Ph.D.
Gabrielle Ferguson M.Sc.
1996 Steven Shirtliffe Ph.D.
1995 William Deen Ph.D.
1994 Luc Bourgeois Ph.D.
1993 Lana Smith
1992 Bruce Murray
1991 Jim Downey
1990 Linda Hall
1989 Iris Bitterlich
1988 Kenneth Nickle
1987 Douglas Wilcox
1986 Daryl Nolan
1985 Robert Hornford
1984 Tom Warkentin
1983 Georgina Barbara Shaw
1982 Hank Bestman
1981 Leonie Nadeau
1980 Marion Yas
1979 Carol Bubar
1978 Joan Amundsen
1977 Robert Blackshaw

Syngenta Travel Award

Year Winner Degree
2019 Nicole Berardi Ph.D.
2018 Hugh Lyu M.Sc.
2017 Maxime Lefebvre Ph.D.
2016 Felix Marsn-Pelletier M.Sc.
2015 Charles Geddes Ph.D.
2014 Katherine Stanley M.Sc.
2013 Caroline Halde Ph.D.
2012 Scott White Ph.D.
2009 Amit Jhala Ph.D.
2009 Megan Moran M.Sc.
2008 Eric Page Ph.D.
Karen Kennedy M.Sc.
2007 Amit Jhala Ph.D.
Heather Flood M.Sc.
2006 Evan Sivesind Ph.D.
Luke Bainard M.Sc.
2005 Jamshid Ashigh Ph.D.
Scott White M.Sc.
2004 Christie Stewart Ph.D.
Kristin Hacault M.Sc.
2003 John Bullied Ph.D.
Chris Willenborg M.Sc.
2002 Mithila Jugulam Ph.D.
Danielle Reid M.Sc.
2001 Nathan Boyd Ph.D.
Valerie Chabot M.Sc.
2000 Ty Faechter Ph.D.
Mike Cowbrough M.Sc.
1999 Robert Thomas M.Sc.
Steve Martin M.Sc.
1998 Laura Van Eerd M.Sc.
Michelle du Croix-Sissons M.Sc.
1997 Tammy Jones-Dobbie M.Sc.
1996 Mathieu Ngouajio
1995 Luc Bourgeois Ph.D.

CWSS-SCM Travel Award (student travel to the meeting is sponsored in part by the Agricultural Institute of Canada)

Year Ph.D. Winner M.Sc. Winner
2019 Stefanie De Heij Emily Priester
2018 Not Awarded Deanna McLennan
2017 Not Awarded Elizabeth Buck
2016 Not Awarded Meghan Grguric and Mike Schryver
2015 Holly Byker Amy Mangin
2014 Andrew McKenzie-Gopsill Annemarie Van Wely
2013 Sharavari Kulkarni Charles Geddes
2012 Not Awarded Lena Syrovy