Student Award Winners

This is a list of graduate student travel scholarship award winners throughout the history of CWSS-SCM .


Bayer CropScience Best Student Presentation Award

2013 — 1st: Charles Geddes, 2nd: Colleen Redlick, 3rd: Jessica Gal
2012 — 1st: Taylor Jeffrey, 2nd: Colleen Redlick, 3rd: Andrew Reid
2011 —  Scott White
2010 —  Cynthia Siva
2009 —  Rolland Mensah
2008 — Jody Dexter
2007 — Chris Willenborg
2006 — Marie-Edith Cuerrier
2005 — Jamshid Ashigh
2004 — Leanne Wilson
2002 — Theresa Brimner
2001 — Robert Gulden
2000 — Michelle du Croix-Sissons
1999 — Mike Cowbrough


Dow AgroSciences Graduate Student Award

2014 — Charles Geddes, Ph.D.
2008 — Benil Sable, Ph.D.
2007 — Eric Page, Ph.D.
2006 — Marc McPherson, Ph.D.
2005 — Mohammed Abudieyeh, Ph.D.
2004 — Jamshid Ashigh, Ph.D.
2003 — Kris Mahoney, Ph.D.
2002 — Laura Van Eerd, Ph. D.
2001 — Jason Cathcart, Ph.D.
2000 — Robert Gulden, Ph.D.
1996 — Marvin Faber, Ph.D.
2013 — Breanne Tidemann, M.Sc.
2012 — Teketel Haile, M.Sc.
2011 — Amanda Green, M.Sc.
2010 — Hélène Munger, M.Sc.
2009 — Nicole Seerey, M.Sc.
2008 — Emily Green-Tracewicz, M.Sc.
2007 — Kristina Polziehn, M.Sc.

2015 — Christopher Budd, M.Sc.
2006 — Marie-Edith Cuerrier, M.Sc.
2005 — Josh Vyn, M.Sc.
2004 — Jonathan Horsman, M.Sc.
2003 — Nathalie Chouinard, M.Sc.
2002 — Glen Forster, M.Sc.
2001 — Peter Burgess, M.Sc.
2000 — Peter Burgess, M.Sc.
1999 — Delany Ross, M.Sc.
1999 — Gabrielle Ferguson, M.Sc.
1998 — Kristen Callow, M.Sc.
1998 — Heather Goudy, M.Sc.
1996 — Tod Ramsfield, M.Sc.


Monsanto Canada Scholarships in Weed Science

2015 — Breanne Tidemann,  Ph.D.
2014 — Breanne Tidemann,  Ph.D.
2013 — Dilshan Benaragama. Ph.D.
2012 — Caroline Halde, Ph.D.
2011 — Scott White, Ph.D.
2010 — Scott White, Ph.D.
2009 — Eric Page, Ph.D.
2008 — Muthu Bagavanthiannan, Ph.D.
2007 — Christian Willenborg, Ph.D.
2006 — Christian Willenborg, Ph.D.
2005 — Delgermaa Chuluunbaatar, Ph.D.
2004 — Kris Mahoney, Ph.D.
2003 — Nancy Furness, Ph.D.
2002 — Anthony Szumigalski, Ph.D.
2001 — Robert Gulden, Ph.D.
2000 – Laura Van Eerd, Ph. D.
1998 — Jane Sadler Richards, Ph.D.
1996 — Steven Shirtliffe, Ph.D.
1995 — William Deen, Ph.D.

1994 — Luc Bourgeois, Ph.D.
1993 — Lana Smith
1992 — Bruce Murray
1991 — Jim Downey
1990 — Linda Hall
1989 — Iris Bitterlich
1988 — Kenneth Nickle
1987 — Douglas Wilcox
1986 — Daryl Nolan
1985 — Robert Hornford
1984 — Tom Warkentin
1983 — Georgina Barbara Shaw
1982 — Hank Bestman
1981 — Leonie Nadeau
1980 — Marion Yas
1979 — Carol Bubar
1978 — Joan Amundsen
1977 — Robert Blackshaw

2015 —Katherine Stanley, M.Sc.
2014 — Andrea De Roo, M.Sc.
2013 — Colleen Redlick, M.Sc.
2012 — Breanne Laturnus, M.Sc.
2011 — Megan MacEachern, M.Sc.
2010 — Melody De Jong,  M.Sc.
2009 — Emily Green Tracewicz, M.Sc.
2008 — Marie-Ève Bérubé, M.Sc.
2007 — Amélie Bilodeau, M.Sc.
2006 — Julie Laplante, M.Sc.
2005 — Paula Halabicki, M.Sc.
2004 — Arvel Lawson, M.Sc.

2003 — Melissa Wheeler, M.Sc.
2002 — Cheryl Corbett, M.Sc.
2001 — Orla Nazarko, M.Sc.
2000 — Kris McNaughton  2000
1999 — Eric Johnson, M.Sc.
1999 — Heather Goudy, M.Sc.
1998 — Gabrielle Ferguson, M.Sc.


Syngenta Travel Award

2013 —Charles Geddes, Ph.D.
2013 — Caroline Halde, Ph.D.
2012 — Scott White, Ph.D.
2009 — Amit Jhala, Ph.D.
2008 — Eric Page, Ph.D.
2007 — Amit Jhala, Ph.D.
2006 — Evan Sivesind, Ph.D.
2005 — Jamshid Ashigh, Ph.D.
2004 — Christie Stewart, Ph.D.
2003 — John Bullied, Ph.D.
2002 — Mithila Jugulam, Ph.D.
2001 — Nathan Boyd, Ph.D.
2000 — Ty Faechter, Ph.D.
1996 — Mathieu Ngouajio
1995 — Luc Bourgeois, Ph.D.
2014 — Katherine Stanley
2009 — Megan Moran, M.Sc.
2008 — Karen Kennedy, M.Sc.
2007 — Heather Flood, M.Sc.
2006 — Luke Bainard, M.Sc.
2005 — Scott White, M.Sc.

2004 — Kristin Hacault, M.Sc.
2003 — Chris Willenborg, M.Sc.
2002 — Danielle Reid, M.Sc.
2001 — Valerie Chabot, M.Sc.
2000 — Mike Cowbrough, M.Sc.
1999 — Robert Thomas, M.Sc.
1999 — Steve Martin, M.Sc.
1998 — Laura Van Eerd, M.Sc
1998 — Michelle du Croix-Sissons, M.Sc.
1998 — Tammy Jones-Dobbie, M.Sc

 


CWSS-SCM Travel Award

2015 — Holly Byker, Ph.D., Amy Mangin, M.Sc.
2014 — Andrew McKenzie-Gopsill, Ph.D., Annemarie Van Wely, M.Sc.
2013 — Sharavari Kulkarni, Ph.D., Charles Geddes, M.Sc.
2012 — Lena Syrovy, M.Sc.